IISES International Academic Conference, Barcelona

Monday, September 23, 2019

Registration: 08:45 - 18:00


Room: 40.S01

Monday 09:15 - 11:15

Session I.

Session Title:

Business & Economics, Quantitative Methods

Chair:

CRISTINA PROCHÁZKOVÁ ILINITCHI

LUCIJA ROGIĆ DUMANČIĆ
FACULTY OF ECONOMICS AND BUSINESS ZAGREB, CROATIA

ABIGAIL STIGLINGH
NORTH-WEST UNIVERSITY, SOUTH AFRICA
LERATO MOTHIBI
NORTH-WEST UNIVERSITY, SOUTH AFRICA

ABIGAIL STIGLINGH
NORTH-WEST UNIVERSITY, SOUTH AFRICA

SIMONA MACKOVÁ
UNIVERSITY OF ECONOMICS, PRAGUE, CZECH REPUBLIC

TATIANA MEDKOVÁ
UNIVERSITY OF ECONOMICS, PRAGUE, CZECH REPUBLIC

CRISTINA PROCHÁZKOVÁ ILINITCHI
UNIVERSITY OF ECONOMICS, PRAGUE, CZECH REPUBLIC
ANASTASIE PUSTOVALOVA
UNIVERSITY OF ECONOMICS FROM PRAGUE, CZECH REPUBLIC
LUBOMÍR ŠTĚPÁNEK
UNIVERSITY OF ECONOMICS, PRAGUE, CZECH REPUBLIC


Room: 40.039

Monday 09:15 - 11:15

Session II.

Session Title:

Social Sciences & Humanities

Chair:

LIANDI VAN DEN BERG

STEPHANUS JOHANNES ROOS
NORTH-WEST UNIVERSITY, SOUTH AFRICA
ANITA LENNOX
NORTH-WEST UNIVERSITY, SOUTH AFRICA

SHAFAAT SALEEM
INSTITUTE OF ISMAILI STUDIES, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

HILDA BONGAZANA DONDOLO
TSHWANE UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, SOUTH AFRICA
LERATO MAMADIYE PHUME
TSHWANE UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, SOUTH AFRICA
DAVID PIETER CONRADIE
TSHWANE UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, SOUTH AFRICA


Room: Registration area

Monday 10:00 - 10:30

Poster session I.

HOW DO MARKET MOVEMENTS AFFECT OPTIONS PRICES?

KRZYSZTOF ECHAUST
POZNAŃ UNIVERSITY OF ECONOMICS AND BUSINESS, POLAND


Room: Registration area

Monday 10:30 - 11:00

Poster session II.

ASSESSMENT OF CONDITIONAL DEPENDENCE STRUCTURE IN COMMODITY FUTURES MARKETS USING COPULA-GARCH MODELS AND FUZZY CLUSTERING METHODS

MAŁGORZATA JUST
POZNAŃ UNIVERSITY OF LIFE SCIENCES, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS AND SOCIAL SCIENCES, DEPARTMENT OF FINANCE AND ACCOUNTING, POLAND
ALEKSANDRA ŁUCZAK
POZNAŃ UNIVERSITY OF LIFE SCIENCES, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS AND SOCIAL SCIENCES, DEPARTMENT OF FINANCE AND ACCOUNTING, POLAND


Coffee Break

Monday 11:15 - 11:30


Room: 40.S01

Monday 11:30 - 12:30

Plenary Session

Welcome Address:

Robert Holman
Conference Chair and Director of the IISES


Lunch hosted by the IISES

Monday 12:30 - 13:30


Room: 40.S01

Monday 13:30 - 15:30

Session III.

Session Title:

Teaching & Education

Chair:

CARL CASE

ALICA KAHÚNOVÁ
MENDEL UNIVERSITY IN BRNO, FACULTY OF BUSINESS AND ECONOMICS, DEPARTMENT OF MANAGEMENT, CZECH REPUBLIC

MARTA MATULČÍKOVÁ
UNIVERSITY OF ECONOMICS IN BRATISLAVA, SLOVAKIA
BENITA BELÁŇOVÁ
UNIVERSITY OF ECONOMICS IN BRATISLAVA, SLOVAKIA

SULTAN GHALEB ALDAIHANI
KUWAIT UNIVERSITY, KUWAIT
SHAHD ALSHEMERY
MINISTRY OF EDUCATION , KUWAIT

TSOGHIK GRIGORYAN
HIGHER COLLEGES OF TECHNOLOGY, UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
JANICE COATS
HIGHER COLLEGES OF TECHNOLOGY, UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
PAOLO ROSSETTI
HIGHER COLLEGES OF TECHNOLOGY, UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

RADOSTINA MIHALEVA
SAINT KLIMENT OHRIDSKI UNIVERSITY OF SOFIA, FACULTY OF MATHEMATICS AND INFORMATICS, BULGARIA
RENI BUNEVA
SAINT KLIMENT OHRIDSKI UNIVERSITY OF SOFIA, FACULTY OF MATHEMATICS AND INFORMATICS, BULGARIA


Room: 40.039

Monday 13:30 - 15:30

Session IV.

Session Title:

Business & Economics

Chair:

JACOBUS JOHANNES DE JONGH

SHIVANI TANEJA
UNIVERSITY OF ESSEX , UNITED KINGDOM

NATÁLIA MATKOVČÍKOVÁ
UNIVERSITY OF ECONOMICS IN BRATISLAVA, FACULTY OF BUSINESS MANAGEMENT, DEPARTMENT OF MANAGEMENT, SLOVAKIA
MIROSLAVA SZARKOVÁ
UNIVERSITY OF ECONOMICS IN BRATISLAVA, FACULTY OF BUSINESS MANAGEMENT, DEPARTMENT OF MANAGEMENT, SLOVAKIA

JACOBUS JOHANNES DE JONGH
NORTH-WEST UNIVERSITY , SOUTH AFRICA
PRECIOUS MNCAYI
NORTH-WEST UNIVERSITY , SOUTH AFRICA

REJINA M. SELVAM
UNIVERSITAT INTERNACIONAL DE CATALUNYA, SPAIN
CATARINA LELIS
UNIVERSITY OF WEST LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

DAVID PROCHÁZKA
UNIVERSITY OF ECONOMICS, PRAGUE, CZECH REPUBLIC
TOMÁŠ ZOUHAR
UNIVERSITY OF ECONOMICS, PRAGUE, CZECH REPUBLIC

JACOBUS JOHANNES DE JONGH
NORTH-WEST UNIVERSITY, SOUTH AFRICA, SOUTH AFRICA


Coffee Break

Monday 15:30 - 15:45


Room: 40.S01

Monday 15:45 - 17:45

Session V.

Session Title:

Business & Economics

Chair:

VICTORIA DOBRYNSKAYA

HARRY WARDANA
UNIVERSITY OF ADELAIDE, AUSTRALIA
LAURA MÁRQUEZ-RAMOS
UNIVERSITY OF ADELAIDE, AUSTRALIA

CHRIS PENTZ
STELLENBOSCH UNIVERSITY, SOUTH AFRICA
MARKUS FILTER
STELLENBOSCH UNIVERSITY, SOMALIA

VALERIA VANNONI
UNIVERSITY OF PERUGIA, ITALY

VICTORIA DOBRYNSKAYA
NATIONAL RESEARCH UNIVERSITY HIGHER SCHOOL OF ECONOMICS, RUSSIAN FEDERATION


Room: 40.039

Monday 15:45 - 18:05

Session VI.

Session Title:

Social Sciences & Humanities

Chair:

LOYISO LUVALO

ESTHER BAHAT
UNIVERSITY OF HAIFA ISRAEL, ISRAEL

MĂDĂLINA DAN
BABEȘ-BOLYAI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS AND BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, ROMANIA
ENIKÖ ELISABETA BODEA
BABEȘ-BOLYAI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS AND BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, ROMANIA
EUGENIA CIOCOIU
BABEȘ-BOLYAI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS AND BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, ROMANIA
ALIN MIHĂILĂ
BABEȘ-BOLYAI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS AND BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, ROMANIA
EMIL CRIȘAN
BABEȘ-BOLYAI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS AND BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, ROMANIA

LIGIA MEIBOL FAJARDO VACA
UNIVERSIDAD ESTATAL DE MILAGRO, ECUADOR
CARLOS EFRAIN VÁSQUEZ FAJARDO
UNIVERSIDAD ESTATAL DE MILAGRO, ECUADOR

DJAMEL EDDINE BENAMIER
UNIVERSITY MOHAMED BOUDIAF OF M'SILA, ALGERIA

DJAMEL EDDINE BENAMIER
UNIVERSITY MOHAMED BOUDIAF OF M'SILA, ALGERIA
AMOR GUIRA
UNIVERSITÉ MOHAMMED SEDDIK BENYAHIA - JIJEL, ALGERIA

LOYISO LUVALO
UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH AFRICA, SOUTH AFRICA


Room: 40.S01

Monday 17:45 - 19:45

Session VII.

Session Title:

Business & Economics

Chair:

ALISHER TLEUBAYEV

SOUMAYA CHEIKHROUHOU
ÉCOLE DE GESTION, UNIVERSITÉ DE SHERBROOKE, CANADA
DENY BÉLISLE
ÉCOLE DE GESTION, UNIVERSITÉ DE SHERBROOKE, CANADA

RUDIE NEL
STELLENBOSCH UNIVERSITY, SOUTH AFRICA

ALEKSANDRA ĐORĐEVIĆ ZORIĆ
FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, UNIVERSITY OF BELGRADE, SERBIA

FARAI KWENDA
UNIVERSITY OF KWAZULU NATAL, SOUTH AFRICA

ALISHER TLEUBAYEV
LEIBNIZ INSTITUTE OF AGRICULTURAL DEVELOPMENT IN TRANSITION ECONOMIES (IAMO), GERMANY


Tuesday, September 24, 2019

Tour event: 09:00 - 16:00
Conference tour to Montserrat


Wednesday, September 25, 2019

Registration: 08:00 - 16:00


Room: 40.039

Wednesday 08:30 - 10:30

Session VIII.

Session Title:

Business & Economics

Chair:

GUIRA AMOR

MONIKA BOLEK
UNIVERSITY OF LODZ, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS AND SOCIOLOGY, POLAND

PHINDILE MDLULI
NORTH-WEST UNIVERSITY, SOUTH AFRICA
PRECIOUS MNCAYI
NORTH-WEST UNIVERSITY, SOUTH AFRICA

LERATO MOTHIBI
NORTH WEST UNIVERSITY, SOUTH AFRICA

NATALIA STRĘK
JAGIELLONIAN UNIVERSITY, POLAND

LERATO MOTHIBI
NORTH WEST UNIVERSITY, SOUTH AFRICA
LORAINNE FERREIRA
NORTH WEST UNIVERSITY, SOUTH AFRICA


Room: Registration area

Wednesday 10:00 - 10:30

Poster session III.

A NOVEL HYBRID MCDM PROCEDURE TO ASSESSMENT OF SOCIO-ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OF UNITS AT DIFFERENT GOVERNMENT LEVELS

ALEKSANDRA PROF. PULS DR HAB. ŁUCZAK
POZNAŃ UNIVERSITY OF LIFE SCIENCES, POLAND
MAŁGORZATA JUST
POZNAŃ UNIVERSITY OF LIFE SCIENCES, POLAND


Coffee Break

Wednesday 10:30 - 10:45


Room: Registration area

Wednesday 10:45 - 11:15

Poster session IV.

AN EVALUATIVE REVIEW OF INNOVATION ADOPTION APPROACHES IN CONDUCTING EDUCATIONAL RESEARCH

NAIRI BABAYAN
H&H TRADE FZCO, UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
TSOGHIK GRIGORYAN
HIGHER COLLEGES OF TECHNOLOGY, UNITED ARAB EMIRATES


Room: 40.039

Wednesday 10:45 - 12:45

Session IX.

Session Title:

Business & Economics

Chair:

NATANYA MEYER

CANDRA FAJRI ANANDA
SUPERVISORY BOARD OF BANK INDONESIA, INDONESIA
ABDUL MANAP PULUNGAN
SUPERVISORY BOARD OF BANK INDONESIA, INDONESIA
RAHMIA HASNIASARI
SUPERVISORY BOARD OF BANK INDONESIA, INDONESIA

CANDRA FAJRI ANANDA
BRAWIJAYA UNIVERSITY , INDONESIA
IMANINA EKA DALILAH
BRAWIJAYA UNIVERSITY , INDONESIA
TIARA JUNIAR SOEWARDI
BRAWIJAYA UNIVERSITY , INDONESIA

SABRINA ELBACHIR
UNIVERSITY OF MASCARA, ALGERIA

SORAYA SEDKAOUI
FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, UNIVERSITY OF KHEMIS MILIANA, ALGERIA, ALGERIA
RAFIKA BENAICHOUBA
FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, UNIVERSITY OF KHEMIS MILIANA, ALGERIA

NATANYA MEYER
NORTH-WEST UNIVERSITY, SOUTH AFRICA
DHANASHREE KATEKHAYE
NORTH-WEST UNIVERSITY, SOUTH AFRICA
ROBERT MAGDA
NORTH-WEST UNIVERSITY AND SZENT ISTVÁN UNIVERSITY, SOUTH AFRICA


Lunch hosted by the IISES

Wednesday 12:45 - 13:45


Room: 40.039

Wednesday 13:45 - 15:45

Session X.

Session Title:

Social Sciences & Humanities

Chair:

COSTA SYNODINOS

PHINDILE MDLULI
NORTH-WEST UNIVERSITY, SOUTH AFRICA
PRECIOUS MNCAYI
NORTH-WEST UNIVERSITY, SOUTH AFRICA

PRECIOUS MNCAYI
NORTH-WEST UNIVERSITY, SOUTH AFRICA
PHINDILE MDLULI
NORTH-WEST UNIVERSITY, SOUTH AFRICA

PRECIOUS MNCAYI
NORTH-WEST UNIVERSITY, SOUTH AFRICA
STEVEN HENRY DUNGA
NORTH-WEST UNIVERSITY, SOUTH AFRICA

MD ZAHID AL NOMAN
NEW MODEL UNIVERSITY COLLEGE, BANGLADESH

ISLAM MD. HASHANAT
BANGLA CULINARY HERITAGE FOUNDATION, BANGLADESH
MD RAKIBUL ISLAM
SUNRISE COMPUTERS & ELECTRONICS, BANGLADESH

COSTA SYNODINOS
NORTH-WEST UNIVERSITY, SOUTH AFRICA
KIRTY-LEE SHARP
VAAL UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, SOUTH AFRICA


Coffee Break

Wednesday 15:45 - 16:00


Room: 40.039

Wednesday 16:00 - 18:00

Session XI.

Session Title:

Health & Welfare, Enviroment and Sustainable Development, Energy Resources & Policy

Chair:

GOKBEN AYDILEK

SEDEF ARIKAN
DOKUZ EYLUL UNIVERSITY, TURKEY

COSTA SYNODINOS
NORTH-WEST UNIVERSITY, SOUTH AFRICA

FLORIN ONEA
DUNAREA DE JOS UNIVERSITY OF GALATI, ROMANIA
LILIANA RUSU
DUNAREA DE JOS UNIVERSITY OF GALATI, ROMANIA

GOKBEN AYDILEK
GEBZE TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY, TURKEY
MURAT ANIL MERCAN
GEBZE TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY, TURKEY


Room: 40.039

Wednesday 18:00 - 19:00

E-session


Thursday, September 26, 2019

Tour event: 09:00 - 18:00
Conference tour to Besalú and Girona


Copyright © 2019 The International Institute of Social and Economic Sciences, www.iises.net